Book an Appointment with a Doctor

  Book an appointment  

PRIVACY POLICY

Home/Privacy Policy

Apex Hospital & Research Centre , a symbol of excellence, commitment & dedicated patient care, established in the heart of the Sirsa city on March,11,2001. The creation of the Privacy Policy ensures our steady commitment to your privacy with regard to the protection of your invaluable information. In order to provide you with our uninterrupted use of services, we may collect and, in some circumstances, disclose information about you. To ensure better protection of your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our information collection and disclosure policies.

If you have any queries or concerns regarding this privacy policy, you should contact our customer support by email at bestivf@gmail.com.

This Application is an online platform that facilitates the users to avail consultation. Once a patient opens the online application, the interface demands the user to provide address details, phone number etc.. After an order has been placed the patient can also view the status of the order using the application.

ANY CAPITALIZED WORDS USED HENCEFORTH SHALL HAVE THE MEANING ACCORDED TO THEM UNDER THIS AGREEMENT. FURTHER, ALL HEADING USED HEREIN ARE ONLY FOR THE PURPOSE OF ARRANGING THE VARIOUS PROVISIONS OF THE AGREEMENT IN ANY MANNER. NEITHER THE USER NOR THE CREATERS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY MAY USE THE HEADING TO INTERPRET THE PROVISIONS CONTAINED WITHIN IT IN ANY MANNER.

  1. DEFINATIONS:
    1. "We", "Our", and "Us" shall mean and refer to the creators of this privacy policy.
    2. "You", "Your", "Yourself" and "User" shall mean and refer to natural and legal individuals who use the Application.
    3. "Personal Information" shall mean and refer to any personally identifiable information that we may collect from you.
  2. OVERVIEW:

    We are committed to respecting your online privacy. We further recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personal information you share with us.

    In order to use the services of this Application, You are required to register yourself by providing the following information:

    1. Name:
    2. Mobile Number:
    3. Email Id:
    4. Address:
  3. INFORMATION COLLECTED:

    We may collect the following information:

    • Personal data of the User such as, but not limited to, Name, Address, Contact number, Email ID.
  4. COOKIES:

    We use data collection device known as "cookies" at certain stages of use of our Application. "Cookies" are small files situated on your mobile/ computer/ device’s hard disk that assists us in providing customised services.

    You may choose to disable the "cookie" feature on your device. But this may prevent full utilization of the services provided by the Application.

  5. EXTERNAL LINKS ON THE APPLICATION:

    The Application may include advertisements hyperlinks to other websites, applications, content or resources. We have no control over such external links present in the Application, which are provided by persons or companies other than us.

    You acknowledge and agree that We are not responsible for any collection or disclosure of your Personal Information by any external sites, applications, companies or persons, nor do We endorse any advertising, products or other material on or available from such external application, websites or resources.

    This external application, websites and resource providers may have their own privacy policies governing the collection, storage, retention and disclosure of Your Personal Information that You may be subject to. We recommend that you enter the external application or website and review their privacy policy.

  6. OUR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:

    The information provided by you at the time of registration shall be used to contact you when necessary. For more details about the nature of such communications, please refer to our Terms of Service. Further, your personal data and Sensitive Personal Information may be collected and stored by us for internal record.

    In case we are acquired by or merged with another company, we shall transfer information disclosed by you and information about you to the company we are acquired by or merged with. In the event of a merger or acquisition, we shall notify you by email/by putting a prominent notice on the Application before Your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

  7. CONFIDENTIALITY:

    Your information is regarded as confidential and therefore shall not be divulged to any third party, unless if legally required to do so to the appropriate authorities, or if necessary to ensure Users may fully avail of the services of the Application.

    We shall not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any communication by Us to You shall be undertaken in accordance with Our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

  8. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES:

    Due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your Personal Information shall never be disclosed in ways other than those described in this Privacy Policy. For example, but without limiting and foregoing to, we may be forced to disclose Your Personal Information to the government, law enforcement agencies or other Third Parties. Under certain circumstances, Third Parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmission or private communications, or abuse or misuse Your Personal Information that they may collect from our Application. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personally identifiable information or private communications would always remain private.

    As a matter of policy, we do not sell or rent any Personal Information about You and/or disclosed by you to Third Parties.

    1. External Service Providers: There may be a number of services offered by external service providers that help you use our Application. If You choose to use these optional services, and in the course of doing so, disclose information to the external service providers, and/ or grant them permission to collect information about You, then their use of Your information is governed by their privacy policy.
    2. Other Corporate Entities: We share much of our data, including Your Personal Information, with our parent and/or subsidiaries that are committed to serving your needs through use of Our Application and related services, throughout the world. Such data shall be shared for the sole purpose of enhancing your experience of using the Application. To the extent that these entities have access to your information, they shall treat it at least as protectively as they treat information they obtain from their other members. It is possible that we and/or its subsidiaries, or any combination of such, could merge with or be acquired by another business entity. Should such a combination occur, you should expect that we would share some or all of your information in order to continue to provide the service. You shall receive notice of such event (to the extent it occurs). We may also disclose Your Personal Information, such as but not limited to your credit or debit card number to our online payment gateway.
    3. Law and Order: We cooperate with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights. We can, and You so authorise Us, disclose Your Personal Information to law enforcement and other government officials as We, in Our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose Us/ Us or You to any legal liability.

    Any information that you make publically available on the site may be potentially viewed by any party, and by posting such material it is deemed that you consent to share such information with such parties.


SECURITY:

We treat data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorised access. We employ many different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorised access. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us and information that we have accessed. However, “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet. You therefore agree that any security breaches beyond the control of our standard security procedures are at your sole risk and discretion.

INDEMNIFY:

You agree and undertake to indemnify us in any suit or dispute by any Third Party arising out of disclosure of Personal Information by You to Third Parties either through Our Application or otherwise and Your use and access of websites, applications and resources of Third Parties. We assume no liability for any actions of Third Parties with regard to Your Personal Information, which you may have disclosed to such Third Parties.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER:

As per the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000, the details of the Grievance is as follows:

  • Name:
  • Email:
  • ID:

SEVERABILITY:

Each paragraph of this privacy policy shall be and remain separate from and independent of and severable from all and any other paragraphs herein except where otherwise expressly indicated or indicated by the context of the agreement. The decision or declaration that one or more of the paragraphs are null and void shall have no effect on the remaining paragraphs of this privacy policy.

AMENDMENT:

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Hence we shall post any privacy policy changes on the homepage of the Application / notify you by email.

DISCLAIMER:

We cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information shall never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

Leading the Way in Medical Excellence.

 FIND US

  •   Call Us: +91 82229-66666, 01666-226888<
  •   Apex Hospital, Circular Road, Sirsa, Haryana, India-125055
  •   apexhospital@hotmail.com
  •               
  • POPULAR POST

     

    © 2017 ApexHospital, All Rights Reserved

    Designed & Developed By : SIRCL Tech Pvt. Ltd.